204DMNY - William Delk

ALT TXT

Name: William Delk
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 23, 1982
Location Last Seen: Huntington, Suffolk County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 1, 1964
Age: 18 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Chris
Distinguishing Marks/Features: His left ear is pierced and he wears glasses. He may have a mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A gray shirt,Leejeans and black sneakers.
Jewelry: He wore a stud earring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Delk was last seen on July 23, 1982, as he left the Job Corps office building on Andrews Avenue in the Bronx, NY. He was en route to his home in Huntington, NY at the time, but he never arrived. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Suffolk County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (631) 852-6195
Agency E-Mail: SCPDINFO@suffolkcountyny.gov
Agency Case Number: LSUF9542

NamUs Case Number: 10393
NCIC Case Number: M-450137318

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Suffolk County Government

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr