Sketch of the decedent. To view post-mortem photos of the decedent, please click Photo 1 and Photo 2
Date of Discovery: February 29, 1988
Location of Discovery: Reno, Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair Color: White, 2 1/4 inches in length with a full white beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue denim jacket lined with white fleece, black and gray plaid Pendleton jacket, red/blue/tan Jewels Gilette Men's Wear sport coat, brown sweater, brown and orange Mervins Men's Collection western style plaid shirt, Sedgefield blue jeans, maroon Nike swim trunks, brown and white Stapt and Co. sweater, gray Spruce sweatshirt, brown Nocona cowboy boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in a ravine 500 yards northwest of Hemlock Way and Glen Echo Lane in Reno. He was fully clothed and showed no signs of trauma.
Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rudolph Bein
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0205-88
Agency Name: Reno Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-334-2115
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0288-3499
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2114
NamUs
Washoe County Coroner
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/18/18