2047UMNV - Unidentified Male

car gun
Photos of the type of car and gun found. Please note these are not the same car and gun but the same make and models.

Date of Discovery: January 1, 1988
Location of Discovery: Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: December 1987
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Suicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Large mandibular tori present.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray jacket; Brown belt; Green socks; Faded Levi's jeans; Black boots that had a vertical zipper on the inner surfaces.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Men's prescription clear glasses with wire frames; Red handkerchief; A small, blue FM Sony Walkman radio; Red nylon bag; Leather carrying case for a firearm; Davis Industries Model D-32, double barrel Derringer pistol.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found 200 feet from the water line in an area known as Lover's Cove, Calville Bay, Lake Mead National Recreation Area.

Receipts recovered from the scene suggest the decedent was in/around Houston, Texas between October-November 1987. Also recovered from the scene was a Davis Industries Model D-32, double barrel Derringer pistol.

On 12/12/87, a 1973 MGB convertible, bearing Oklahoma plates (AT 1692) was towed from the Calville Bay parking lot. When the vehicle was searched later, additional receipts from the Houston area were found along with a suicide note dated 12-6-87 and signed Karl Klinge. It appears that he had recently purchased the vehicle and the car was not in his name.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-3111
Agency E-Mail: homicide(at)lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: 88-37249

Agency Name: Clark County Office of the Coroner/ Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor, Medicolegal Death Investigator or Rick Jones (title unknown)
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)clarkcountynv.gov
Agency Case Number: 88-00009

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP9127
Former Hot Case Number: 665

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Facebook page - Karl Klinge Unidentified Suicide 1987
Clark County Office of the Coroner/ Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 01/03/22 - By: kw