2047DMNJ - Charles George Teets

ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images shown are age-progressed to an unknown age.

Name: Charles George Teets
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 1, 1987
Location Last Seen: Mount Laurel, Burlington County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 3, 1949
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'2"
Weight: 180-220 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right hand, Full beard at time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charles Teets was last seen on February 1, 1987 at Ramblewood Apartment Complex in Mount Laurel, New Jersey. He was reported missing by a neighbor who had not heard from him in weeks. It was later discovered that Charles Teets' pets were missing also, but all of his personal items were still located inside the apartment. His vehicle was later located on March 23, 1987 at an office complex in Cherry Hill, New Jersey.

Charles Teets was originally from Dearborn, Michigan and was a Vietnam Veteran.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mount Laurel Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (856) 234-8300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1987-161796

NamUs Case Number: MP11003
NCIC Case Number: M-237211411

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Mt. Laurel Sun
Mount Laurel Township Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 7/12/06; Last Updated: 01-27-2023 - By: kc