Name: Marie Elizabeth Spannhake
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 31, 1976
Location Last Seen: Chico, Butte County, California
Date of Birth: June 20, 1956
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Marliz
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen; scar on right thigh
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Blue jeans; sweater
Jewelry: Square face white gold Omega watch; white gold with gold chain bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Marie Elizabeth Spannhake disappeared January 31, 1976, from Chico. She and her boyfriend went to the flea market inside the Eagles Hall at 19th and Mulberry streets. They got into a fight and Marie left after asking directions home because she had moved to Chico from Cleveland, Ohio the previous month. She headed out on foot. That was the last anyone saw of her.
Marie's boyfriend filed a missing-persons report February 2. He said nothing was missing from the apartment; clothes were as they should be and toothbrush and suitcases still in place.
In 1984, the wife of a convicted kidnapper told police her husband abducted and killed Marie. She said Marie was walking home when they picked her up. They allegedly drove her to their home, where she was tortured and murdered. The couple wrapped Marie's body in blankets, put it in their car, and buried her between Redding and Lassen Park. Authorities accompanied the wife to the alleged area in an unsuccessful effort to locate Marie's body.
No one has been charged with Marie's disappearance. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Chico Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-897-4900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 197600575
NamUs Case Number: 40883
NamUs
CA DOJ
Daily Breeze (Torrance, CA) - Dec. 21, 1984
Added: 4/27/10; Last Updated: 5/10/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App