To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: July 11, 1987
Location of Discovery: Reno, Washoe Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 172 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and graying
Eye Color: Broown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue/white/black/yellow plaid shirt, white T-shirt (medium), Great Plains Clothing Company blue jeans (size 36x30), jockey shorts (size 36), dark blue socks, black Suburbans leather shoes (no size except EEE in width).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Stoeger 12 gauge double barrel shotgun, blue steel serial number 260110.
The decedent was located in the Truckee River next to the north bank, 20 yards west of the Mayberry Bridge with a self-inflicted gunshot wound to the head.
Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rudolph Bein
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0639-87
Agency Name: Washoe County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-328-3001
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: G87-0282
NCIC Case Number: U268068877
NamUs Case Number: 2100
Former Hot Case Number: 717
NamUs
Washoe County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/18/18