2046DMTX - Gregory Keith Mann, Jr.

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Mouse over to enlarge. The image on the far right is age-progressed to 40 years.

Name: Gregory Keith Mann, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 10, 1997
Location Last Seen: Wichita Falls, Wichita County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 19, 1977
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" - 5'8"
Weight: 140 - 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Light Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Keith
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small chicken pox scar on nose and scar on left ear.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A beige baseball cap, a long-sleeved ivory-colored pullover or a cream-colored long sleeved button-up shirt, blue jeans, and laced brown shoes (suede like material)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mann was last seen between 12:01 a.m. and 5:00 a.m. at his residence in the vicinity of the 5200 block of Tower in Wichita Falls, TX on May 10, 1997. Friends dropped him off at the Fountaingate Apartments around 11:45 p.m. and saw him walk up the stairs to his door. He had moved there just a month before from his parent's house. He had recently got engaged, and he and his fiancée, who just graduated from the community college where they met, wanted to move in together. She was visiting her parents in Dallas, TX that weekend but had a job lined up in Wichita Falls, TX. Mann had said earlier in the evening he was going to meet someone at 12:15 a.m., early on Mother's Day Sunday but he didn't mention who. No one reported seeing him since May 10, 1997.

Mann used cars occasionally from his employer, Ron Roberts Ford, where he worked as a car salesman. He often drove a different dealership demo car; in the days before his disappearance, it was a 1996 red Ford Mustang. He was scheduled to deliver a car he had recently sold. He was expecting to receive two paychecks on Monday, May 12th. His Ford Mustand was later located abandoned, near his family's home, in a church parking lot with the trunk of the car partially open, near the 4300 block of McNeil Avenue in Wichita Falls, TX.

All his personal belongings were left behind including money in his savings account and unclaimed paychecks. Circumstances of this case indicate that foul play is possible.

Keith graduated from Rider High School in 1995. His talent in baseball earned him a scholarship to North Central Texas Junior College.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wichita Falls Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Laughlin
Agency Phone Number: (940) 761-7732
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-050959

NamUs Case Number: 969
NCIC Case Number: M-024817113

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
NCMA
Times Record News - 5/10/07 ,
5/9/16
The Missing Mann Project

Admin Notes

Added: 7/11/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr