2045UMNV - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 9, 1986
Location of Discovery: Reno, Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - charred
Cause of Death: Suicide by carbon monoxide poisoning with 100% thermal burns.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available at the Washoe County Coroner's Office
Fingerprints: Available. Fingerprint card (86-559) at the Washoe County Sheriff's Office.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi jeans (31 x 36).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was sitting in the back seat of a white 1971 two-door Ford Pinto at 320 Evans Avenue. He was witnessed fanning a fire as the car became engulfed in flames. He made no attempt to exit the vehicle.

The registered owner of the vehicle was Darwin LaFord from Vancouver, Washington. Darwin LaFord was not the victim.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency Case Number: 1079-86

Agency Name: Reno Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-334-2115
Agency Case Number: 186-0970

NCIC Case Number: U226276947
NamUs Case Number: UP #2115
Former Hot Case Number: 716

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washoe County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2013; Last Updated: 5/28/2020