2045DMFL - Kai Aslak Smaaland

1 2 3

Name: Kai Aslak Smaaland
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 3, 1997
Location Last Seen: Miami, Dade County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 14, 1974
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 187 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White staff uniform.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Smaaland was last seen at approximately 00.30 on the S.S. Norway at the Port of Miami, Piers 1 and 2 in Miami, Florida on May 3, 1997.

He did not report for work on the S.S. Norway and his passport was located on the ship.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 305-418-7201
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 224510-T

NCIC Case Number: M-232870638

Information Source(s)

NCMA

Admin Notes

Added: 7-11-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr