Date of Discovery: July 29, 1986
Location of Discovery: Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, slightly graying up to 1" in length with a graying brown mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Black European Media Sportswear pants, brown belt, red and yellow (or orange and white) striped shirt, one blue and one black sock, two white socks with red and black stripes, white thermal underwear cut-offs, and an orange jacket with Giants logo on the left front.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found lying in a semi-fetal position in an open area approximately 3.4 miles south of Vegas Valley Drive on Hollywood Boulevard. He was covered with a small piece of black Visqueen and was lying on a small piece of cardboard.
Agency Name: Clark County Office of the Coroner/Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Felicia Borla
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: coroner@clarkcountynv.gov
Agency Case Number: 86-01412
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Cold Case Detail
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-8973
Agency E-Mail: ColdCaseHomicide@lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: 86-73072
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 414
Former Hot Case Number: 1766
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 07/12/2023