2043UMNV - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent. To view postmortem photo, please click here .

Date of Discovery: February 2, 1986
Location of Discovery: Reno, Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Atherosclerotic heart disease

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair: Brown with gray at the temples, 1.5 inches in length.
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper dentures and partial lower dentures.
Fingerprints: Available. Fingerprint card (86-068) at Washoe County Sheriff's Office.
DNA: Not available. Sample not retained.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan jacket, blue shirt, blue jeans, white T-shirt, and white socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: White-metal watch and three rings.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was witnessed walking and then collapsing at the intersection of East Taylor St. and Virginia St.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: mmorris(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0112-86

Agency Name: Reno Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-334-2175
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0286-0285 or NV016030

NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 2099
Former Hot Case Number: 715

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 5/25/07; Last Updated: 6/8/19