from left to right: (1-2) Riesen c1980s-1990s ; (3) Riesen c1945
Name: Donald Eugene Riesen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 19, 1997
Location Last Seen: Carrollton, Carroll County, Georgia
Date of Birth: June 25, 1928
Age: 68 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Light Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Don
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on right cheek
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Dark colored or beige pants; gray jacket; dark colored shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Donald Eugene Riesen was last seen at his home at 107 Stoney Brook Drive in Carrollton, Georgia on May 19, 1997 around 8AM. Mr. Riesen was born in Wisconsin and grew up in Berwyn, Illinois. While attending Morton High School, he won a Thespian Honor Society award his junior year. He graduated in 1946. A newspaper article indicated that he went to the Great Lakes (Illinois) Naval Training Center in February of 1947, but there is no record of him serving in the Navy. There is little information available about his disappearance.
Agency Name: Carrollton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (770) 834-4451
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 719
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Berwyn Life (Berwyn, Illinois) (9 Mar 1947)
Ancestry
Added: 7/10/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr