2042UMNV - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 22, 1985
Location of Discovery: Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Prior to July of 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of four healed fractured ribs. Surgical hole on left frontal skull indicates prior craniotomy. Antemortem damage to the right knee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Upper denture plate with no identifying inscription. No mandible or maxilla found.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Sample not retained.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Fragments of partially burned cloth found with the remains.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Partially burned plastic framed glasses with "American Optical A0306CHNTN 140 mm" written on inside of left temple.

Circumstances of Discovery

Bird hunters found the victim's partial skeletal remains in a steep, rocky ravine approximately three miles east of Northern Nevada Medical Center (formerly Sparks Family Hospital) in Washoe County. There were multiple sites, approximately 100 yards in length, where skeletal fragments were found. Cloth and spectacles found near the remains had evidence of fire. Charring on the bones indicates death was prior to a range fire in same area during July of 1983.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency Case Number: 1166-85

Agency Name: Washoe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-328-3320

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7469 Former Hot Case Number: 714

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washoe County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/29/2019