2042DMNC - Hubert Lee Wilson

ALT TXT

Name: Hubert Lee Wilson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 30, 1997
Location Last Seen: Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 29, 1941
Age: 55 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 195 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bummey
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long surgical scar on right side of abdomen from appendectomy

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Exact clothing unknown, wore shirt size L to XL, pants size 38x32, shoe size 10EEE.
Jewelry: Gold watch with some type of inscription from "Roadway Trucking Company" worn on left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hubert Wilson was last seen in Guilford County, North Carolina. Wilson left his house going to work as a long-distance truck driver. He was last seen getting into an unknown vehicle with an unknown person.

As a result of his job, Mr. Wilson did leave for up to a week or so at a time but always remained in contact with his family. He was last heard from on April 30, 1997, via a telephone message. He was reported missing on May 11, 1997.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Guilford County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tommy Sluder
Agency Phone Number: (336) 641-5773
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 970511014

NamUs Case Number: 251
VICAP Case Number: 2008XIU02
NCIC Case Number: M-086398178

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Guilford County Sheriff's Office
News Record

Admin Notes

Added: 6/13/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr