2042DFWI - Ruth Ellen Mazuchowski

1 2

Name: Ruth Ellen Mazuchowski
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 25, 1997
Location Last Seen: Paddock Lake, Kenosha County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 3, 1963
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde hair (may dye it)
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Ruthie; Maiden Name Booker
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Tattoo of a rosebud on her left should blade.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mazuchowski was last seen in the morning when she left the home of a friend in Paddock Lake, Wisconsin on March 25, 1997.

She last appeared at her place of work in Kenosha on March 24. She had just begun a new job she enjoyed and was making plans for a new, independent lifestyle. She had temporarily moved into the home of a friend with whom she worked. She disappeared two days after she left her husband.

Mazuchowski left behind all her belongings, clothing and jewelry, at the friend’s house. On March 26, she never showed up for work. She also left two unclaimed paychecks at her work place.Neither the friend, Mazuchowski’s husband, nor her son reported her missing to local law enforcement authorities. The husband stated he didn’t feel it was his responsibility because they were divorced. The three denied any knowledge of her whereabouts. She was reported as missing by her mother on May 19, 1997.

There is no information on any vehicle she may have left in, nor has foul play been ruled out.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kenosha County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ken Santelli
Agency Phone Number: 262-605-5138
Agency E-Mail: ken.santelli@kenoshacounty.org
Agency Case Number: 1997-053759

Information Source(s)

Kenosha County Sheriff's Department
NamUs MP #8076
Nampn

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr