Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: November 18, 1984
Location of Discovery: Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1982-1984
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Three teeth had incomplete healing probably due from a recent extraction.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Sample not retained.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pink blanket. Holiday Hotel/Casino Keno ticket stamped 05/04/1982. Combs, can openers and four pennies dated 1980.
Hunters discovered the victim's skeletal remains in what appeared to be a campsite north of Tracy Clark Power Station in rural Washoe County.
The remains appeared to have been partially charred indicating that death was before a range fire in the area sometime in July of 1983.
Agency Name: Washoe County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency Case Number: 1060-84
Agency Name: Washoe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-328-3320
NCIC Case Number: U141533301
NamUs Case Number: UP #2104
Former Hot Case Number: 713
NamUs
Washoe County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/21/2019