The images in the middle are age-progressed to 19, 26 and 32 years. The image on the right illustrates what Minor's abductor looked like in December 1984.
Name: Donel Jacoby Minor
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 20, 1984
Location Last Seen: Inglewood, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: October 8, 1984
Age: 2 months
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 1'8"
Weight: 10 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Light blue pajamas with care bears pattern
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Donel Minor was abducted from his family's Inglewood, California home by an unidentified man posing as a photographer. Minor and his abductor have not been seen since December 20, 1984.The abductor is described as a White male, approximately 6'0" with a thin build. He had brown hair and a mustache at the time of the abduction. He was wearing a long sleeve white dress shirt, a dark tie and dark trousers. This suspect remains unidentified.
Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Mark Lazelere
Agency Phone Number: (800) 222-3463
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Inglewood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mark Gordon
Agency Phone Number: (310) 412-5210
Agency E-Mail: policeinfo@cityofinglewood.org
Agency Case Number: 961780741
NamUs Case Number: 6409
NCIC Case Number: M-940529577
NCMEC Case Number: 603368
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr