2039UMNV - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 16, 1984
Location of Discovery: McGill, White Pine County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, wavy with streaks of gray and frontal balding.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #13 restoration missing, buccal cusp fractured off.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available. Sample not retained.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue jacket with button down tabs on both collars resembling that worn by U.S. Air Force personnel, Levi's turquoise-blue cotton vest style zipper windbreaker jacket, light blue-colored slacks, white sockes, and black wing-tip laced dress shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Passying motorcyclists noticed the victim hanging from a rafter in an abandoned building to the rear of the Maverick Gas Station in McGill. The victim had hanged himself with bailing wire.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency Case Number: 0553-84

Agency Name: White Pine County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-289-8808
Agency Case Number: C-84-165

Agency Name: Nevada Division of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-684-7430

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7451 Former Hot Case Number: 711

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washoe County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/21/2019