Date of Discovery: January 25, 1984
Location of Discovery: Baker, White Pine County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Suicide by carbon monoxide poisoning
Estimated Age: 40-46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight: 170-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/auburn or brown with graying on the sides.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work.
Fingerprints: Available. White Pine County Sheriff's Office personnel reportedly printed the decedent and sent prints to the FBI. There was no match.
DNA: Not available. No samples retained.
Clothing: Wearing a thin blue jacket with a hood, yellow button up sweater, white long sleeved shirt and green trousers. Additional clothing located included a black medium windbreaker, blue medium shirt, beige medium windbreaker, blue and red checkered shirt, and black golf shoes with the spikes removed. All tags were removed from clothing prior to death.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown wallet containing $201.40. Prescription glasses and apparent "military non-prescription glasses."
The victim was located inside a faded grayish blue/green, two-door hard top 1968 Chevrolet BelAir with no license plate and VIN 155118T240844. A hose was connected from the exhaust into the automobile interior. The car was found 45 miles east of Ely at the Willow Patch Rest Stop.
A suicide note signed "J" was found with a P.S. requesting that the $201.40 be donated to the Mormon Church. The suicide note appeared to have been written as a prayer, stating "Please forgive then all, dear Lord, for any hurt they cause this humble servant whom they never knew -- who got aweful tired on the journey, and could go no further."
Investigators contacted all 50 states in 1984 trying to match the car's VIN with no success. It appeared the victim had been living out of his vehicle. The backseat - both the back support and seat - were missing. In the glove box was an electric componet box, possibly homemade, with switches and three colored lights which had five leads going from the device to the celonoid on the starter and possible to a power source. It was thought this was a timing device designed to turn off the vehicle after a set time.
Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency Case Number: 0079-84
Agency Name: White Pine County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-289-8808
Agency Case Number: C-84-042
Agency Name: Nevada Department of Public Safety - Investigation Division
Agency Contact Person: Martin J. Roberto
Agency Phone Number: 775-684-7430
Agency Case Number: 04-000171
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7428
Former Hot Case Number: 710
NamUs
Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Nevada Department of Public Safety
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/19/2019