2037UMNV - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 16, 1983
Location of Discovery: Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 2 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #29 had a crown with pins. A small fragment of metal was also recovered from the soft tissues of the right cheek.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light brown Rustler corduroy pants (size 31 X 32), web belt, fragments of a pinstriped shirt, and dark colored NBA tennis shoes with three white stripes on the side and velcro straps (size 9).
Jewelry: Chain with a metal disk inscribed with "Stella's Saloon, Atlanta, GA" and on the other side "Good For All Night."
Additional Personal Items: Key chain with 5 keys: Cadi ignition and trunk key, Yamaha key, Wesllock key, and a Harlock key.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found in open desert east of Lamb Blvd just north of Lone Mountain. He was wrapped in a large piece of heavy blue plastic with several ties. The body was covered by several scrapped vehicle fuel tanks.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: 83-1585

Agency Name: Las Vegas Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-229-3716
Agency Case Number: OCA/83-82349

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #356 Former Hot Case Number: 1092

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/19/2019