Name: Alexis Frederick Dillard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 11, 1992
Location Last Seen: Lawrence, Douglas County, Kansas
Date of Birth: June 4, 1970
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 155 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dilly
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forehead; previously fractured toe
Dentals: Available. Missing a molar and had no cavities
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the night of December 10, 1992, Alexis met a group of his Phi Gamma Delta fraternity brothers at Bullwinkle's for pizza and beer. They moved on to The Sandbar, split up briefly, and regrouped at Johnny's Tavern at 401 N. Second. Johnny's was busy that night, and individuals in the group were coming and going from the bar intermittently. One fraternity brother remembers talking with Alexis at the bar at around 10 p.m. They discussed an upcoming Colorado ski trip several of the fraternity brothers were planning to take during the holiday break. Nothing seemed to be bothering Alexis. No one remembers seeing him leave.
The following day, Alexis had not returned home. His 1989 Acura Integra was still locked and parked near The Sandbar, where he had left it. His friends reported him missing.
Footprints were found near the edge of the Kansas River, several hundred yards from Johnny's. There was some indication the person who left the footprint may have turned away from the river. They were never determined to be Alexis' and there was no evidence anyone had entered the river. Investigators have said some of the evidence indicates he might have walked across the bridge. Because Alexis had swam the Kansas River before during the summer, it was speculated he decided to swim the river the night of his disappearance. For almost two weeks, the river bottom was dragged, and divers searched underwater. Nothing was found. His friends and family have stated Alexis would not have attempted to swim the river during the winter. Alexis has had no contact with family or friends since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Lawrence Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Adam Welch
Agency Phone Number: 785-423-4623
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-14101
NCIC Case Number: M610131286
NamUs Case Number: 19946
NamUs
KBI
Lawrence Journal-World - Dec. 10, 1994 & Nov. 20, 2002
Added: 7/7/06; Last Updated: 4/17/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App