2036UMNV - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 17, 1983
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1981 to 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Suicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 70-95 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Entire spine shows severe arthritic change with lipping and fusion of T11-12 and T8-9. Others at least functionally fused. Decedent would have had a stooped appearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive gold bridgework and numerous porcelain facings that would have been very expensive. Features: #4-6 - Gold Porcelain; #8 - Gold/Porcelain; #11-13 - Post Mortem fracture; #14 - D. Amalgam; #31-29 - Permanent bridge; #21-19 - Permanent bridge.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Faded gray or light green HAGGAR slacks (size 33" waist), dark brown leather belt, long underwear, light green Penny's Sports Outerwear insulated ski jacket or windbreaker with a hood, red/reddish brown long sleeve sweater, wine or maroon Penny's long sleeve knit shirt (Size 16 1/2 L), left Oxford wingtip shoe (size 8C), and brown or black socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black plastic framed bifocals, Tareyton cigarettes, Red Cricket lighter, white dish towel with red striped trim, and a .22 Ruger semi-automatic pistol with the serial number filed off.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found in a desert wash about 1¾ of a mile west of the end of Ann Road and about ¼ of a mile north. It appears he shot himself in the head.

Based on clothing recovered, it is believed that the victim's death took place during the winter time. It was suggested that during the victim's younger years he was probably around 5'10" but due to severe arthritis, his stature at the time of his death was around 5'8".

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: ME: 83-1298

Agency Name: Las Vegas Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-229-3716

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #389 Former Hot Case Number: 544

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/18/2019