2035UMNV - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: January 26, 1983
Location of Discovery: Laughlin, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1981 to 1982
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, 6" in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of the right tibia and fibula. The right tibia was ½ an inch shorter than the left which may have caused him to walk with a limp or use a right elevator shoe.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown corduroy pants, blue Levi's jacket, blue pullover sweatshirt, camouflage hat, and brown shoes, one with a 3" heel (elevator shoe).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pair of hunting-style glasses with yellow lenses.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located buried in a shallow grave with large rocks on top in open desert south of Highway 163, Mile Marker 8.5 on Camel Trail Road near Laughlin.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: 83-0121

Agency Name: Las Vegas Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-229-3716
Agency Case Number: 83-24435

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #8376 Former Hot Case Number: 468

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/6/2019