Date of Discovery: October 10, 1982
Location of Discovery: Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, straight 4" in length with a possible mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in CODIS.
Clothing: White, long sleeved shirt torn in multiple areas, and black pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in a wash located approximately 0.6 miles southwest of Northshore Road at Mile Marker 10.7 at the Lake Mead Recreational Area. His hands were bound behind his back with electrical wire consisting of a blue-colored, insulating material.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: 82-1424
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #408
Former Hot Case Number: 1006
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/5/2019