2033UMNV - Unidentified Male

1
Homemade zip gun found near victim

Date of Discovery: April 18, 1982
Location of Discovery: Henderson, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 6 to 12 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown to blond with a slight wave and 2.5" to 3" in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Features: #31-30 D. amalgam; #22 - post mortem fracture; #19-18-D. amalgam.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Remnants of heavy cotton blue pants, long sleeved western style shirt, blue wool jacket, remnants of underwear and socks, and a brown belt - 36 inches between belt buckle and point of normal pressure on tongue of the belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Home-made zip gun found at the location.

Circumstances of Discovery

Hikers going to the tower on Black Mountain found the victim's remains in open desert 0.6 miles west of Green Valley Parkway and 1 mile north of SR 146. Head, torso, limbs, and hands not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: 82-0537

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #390 Former Hot Case Number: 653

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/4/2019