Reconstruction of the decedent by the FBI.
Date of Discovery: October 12, 1981
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 4 to 8 weeks prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Medium brown, straight to slightly curvy, very fine, 3" in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Full gold crown.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Brown shirt, greenish trousers, brown belt, and a blue sweatshirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Prescription glasses. Razor blades and cream application.
The decedent's remains were located in a vacant lot at the southeast corner of Russell Rd. and Sandhill Ave. The area is occasionally inhabited by transient persons.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified(at)co.clark.nv.us
Agency Case Number: 81-1230
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metro Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 702-229-3716
Agency Case Number: 81-84125
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 478
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: 1/30/07; Last Updated: 5/27/18