Laura Lee Asynithe Flink
Name: Laura Lee Asynithe Flink
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 21, 1969
Location Last Seen: Aberdeen, Grays Harbor County, Washington
Date of Birth: May 15, 1947
Age: 21 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Laura Lee Bondurant, Laura Lee Lewis
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Flink was reportedly 2-3 months pregnant at the time of her disappearance; A visible gap between upper front teeth.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Gold corduroy jacket, green sweatshirt, green stretch pants, and moccasins.
Jewelry: N/A
Additional Personal Items: N/A
Flink was last seen in Aberdeen, Washington driving her live-in boyfriend's 1967 Red Ford Ranchero toward Moclips, Washington at about 16.00 on the afternoon of Friday, February 21, 1969.
She never arrived at the location where she was en route to pick up some furniture and children's clothing. Flink's brown leather wallet was found on a Hoquiam, Washington sidewalk on Sunday February 23, 1969, and the vehicle was subsequently recovered on Monday February 24, 1969 (also in Hoquiam, Washington). Flink's wallet was mailed by the Hoquiam Police to her Aberdeen post office box, where it was never picked up.
Flink never returned to her waitress job, and there has been no contact with any family or friends since. Flink had no alternate source of income, and she left behind a 16 month old son, which she had just won custody of through the courts.
Agency Name: Aberdeen Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant C.J. Chastain
Agency Phone Number: 360-533-3180
Agency E-Mail: cjchastain@aberdeenwa.gov/rtorgerson@aberdeenwa.gov
Agency Case Number: 69-01832
NamUs Case Number: 836
NCIC Case Number: M191987184
NamUs
Aberdeen Police Department
Nampn
WASPC
Added: 7/28/2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr