Date of Discovery: April 6, 1981
Location of Discovery: Henderson, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1979 to 1981
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in CODIS.
Clothing: Blue navy pea coat, military-type long-sleeved shirt, and coveralls.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A wallet with an ID card with the name of Charles W. Whitney, issued by Community College of Denver, Auroria Campus.
On April 6, 1981, horseback riders discovered an apparent human skull on Black Mountain about 3 miles south of the intersection of Highway 41 and Eastern Avenue. A followup investigation on April 25, 1981, recovered a mandible, spinal column, ribs and innominate bones.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: 81-414 and 81-501
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #353
Former Hot Case Number: 1516
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/1/2019