2030UMNV - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 13, 1979
Location of Discovery: Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 7 months prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-68 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "DON" on left upper arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wearing fisherman's chest waders, Levis, a black belt, and a red and blue striped shirt.
Jewelry: Timex wrist watch.
Additional Personal Items: Leather wallet containing $633.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located submerged in the Truckee River in the Lockwood area of rural Washoe County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency Case Number: ME: 0487-79; LE: G-79-0346

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not listed Former Hot Case Number: 570

Information Source(s)

Washoe County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 10/6/2019