202UMLA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: December 05, 1985
Location of Discovery: Gramercy, St. James Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 4-6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown. 6 cm in length, medium brown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to the left and right nasal and maxillary bones that probably required medical treatment; left humerus had been chronically dislocated from the shoulder joint in an anterior direction, remodeling present.

Identifiers

Dentals:He had extensive porcelain crowns on all his teeth. About $20,000 in dental work. Antemortem extractions of teeth #2,5,8,12,15,17,21,28 & 32. Pontics noted for teeth #2,8 & 15. Root canals noted for teeth #1,16 & 30. White gold crown noted on tooth #1. Yellow gold crown noted on tooth #18. Amalgam filling noted on tooth #13 (MOD). Composite fillings noted on teeth #23(BL) and #22(L). Complete (entire crown) ceramo (porcelain fused to gold) caps have been mounted on the natural roots. Individual porcelain crowns/caps were noted on all the mandibular teeth (except #22); 3 fixed bridge units consisting of porcelain crowns/caps were noted for maxillary teeth #2-4, #6-11, and #14-16.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available at state lab.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White or tan long-sleeved, button-up "Calvin Klein" shirt size 15.5, 32-33; tan pants with button down pockets on front; brown leather belt, red nylon jacket lining; dark socks; Yves Saint Laurent underwear size 34.
Jewelry: Gold ring with rectangular blue zircon stone
Additional Personal Items: Brown slip-on shoes with double tassel on tongue

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in tall grass in Gramercy, St. James Parish, Louisiana near LA 641 about one mile north of US 61. The body contained no identification. Carl Horne, also known as Kurt Kussman pleaded guilty to manslaughter in the death of the unidentified drifter and was sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Horne, originally from Florida, claimed responsibility for the slaying after he was accused of armed robbery by authorities in Austin, Texas. Horne and his victim, believed to be from Alabama, were hitchhiking through St. James Parish when Horne allegedly stabbed him to death. Horne allegedly also took the victims wallet.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. James Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 225-562-2377
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 12-051-85

Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761
Agency E-Mail: glisti1(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: LSU 85-20

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2151

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU FACES Laboratory

Admin Notes

Added:Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/26/2022