2029UMNV - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: January 5, 1978
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with a slight reddish tint, straight and 3 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. No chart in file. Only three teeth, with #27 fractured.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue Arrow shirt (size 15), tan slip-on shoes (size 10), and blue socks.
Jewelry: Gold ring with 7 good quality diamonds and a Florentine finish. It was originally size 9 then enlarged to size 13.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The resident of 11411 Rancho Destino discovered the victim's skeletal remains in his corral where his dog had carried them in from the desert.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649

Agency Name: Las Vegas Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-229-3716
Agency Case Number: 78-27

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #410 Former Hot Case Number: 1151

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/30/2019