Name: Jennifer Joyce Downs
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 14, 1991
Location Last Seen: Hemet, Riverside County, California
Date of Birth: September 4, 1970
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 95 - 100 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Buzz
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of rose on her left breast; tattoo of tiger (cat) on shoulder
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Downs was last heard from in Hemet, California on May 14, 1991, when she called her mother's San Jacinto, California residence from a pay phone at Weston Park in Hemet, California.
She had planned to come home, but told her mother she had met with some friends and would come home later than scheduled.
Her apartment appeared undisturbed after her disappearance and she never picked up her last paycheck from her place of work, Carl's Jr. in Bermuda Dunes, California.
Her mother describes her as a reliable and responsible person who would not have left without warning.
Agency Name: Hemet Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator David Purcell
Agency Phone Number: 951-765-2421
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-105293
Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Department - San Jacinto Station
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 951-654-2702
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: I91137032
NCIC Case Number: M-492970087
NamUs Case Number: 34324
NamUs
California Department of Justice
Added: 7-26-2006; Last Updated: 10-07-2022 - By: hwa