2028DMSK - William John Gill

1

Name: William John Gill
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 21, 1981
Location Last Seen: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 23, 1958
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 179 cm (5'10")
Weight: 74 kg (164 lbs).
Hair Color: Brown hair with mustache
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gill wore dark frame glasses at the time of his disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gill was last seen in the early morning hours leaving an apartment on Appleby Drive in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan on December 21, 1981.

He had been out earlier that evening at a local nightclub with his coworker from his place of employment.

In December 2006 police reinterviewed the people who were with Gill last and they believe one or two of them may know more than they are admitting.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Saskatoon Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 306-975-8214
Agency E-Mail: police.service@city.saskatoon.sk.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: 306-931-TIPS (8477) - or
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-8477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1981-26797

Information Source(s)

Saskatoon Police Service
CBS News

Admin Notes

Added: 7-1-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr