2027UMNV - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: February 14, 1974
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 3 to 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, long and curly with a reddish-brown beard up to 1 cm in length and possibly a mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of 1½ inch red devil with pitchfork outlined in black on the upper left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan or light brown corduroy pants, black and white Converse shoes, and jockey shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located in a clump of desert growth 3.8 miles west of Rainbow Bldv past the last pole on West Flamingo Rd.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: 74-0116

Agency Name: Las Vegas Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-229-3716
Agency Case Number: 74-6607

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #402 Former Hot Case Number: 440

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/5/2019