Name: William Samuel Bowman
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 15, 1979
Location Last Seen: Massey, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: January 21, 1924
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3" (191 cm)
Weight: 268 lbs. (122 kg).
Hair Color: Grey / white hair and partly bald
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses. He has a large, stocky build. Has unknown tattoo on left forearm and appendix scar.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red check wool shirt with buttons, blue pants, green cloth hydro parka, red camouflage hat, red wool vest, and brown leather hunter's boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bowman was last seen leaving his hunting camp, 83 kilometers north of the Town of Massey, Ontario on October 15, 1979. It is at the north end of Higway 810, District Algoma, Monestine Township.
He was carrying a Lee-Enfield .303 caliber rifle.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060188
Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Added: 7-1-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr