"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2026UMNV

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: June 17, 1973
  • Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
  • Estimated Date of Death: Same day
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 18-70 years old
  • Race: Asian
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
  • Weight: 120 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two scars on inner left forearm and multiple scars to the left knee.
  • Dentals: Available. Removable dentures. Tooth #2 - F caries, #5-13 - Replaced by acrylic horse shoe (?) partial with no clasps and plastic teeth. Partial has been repaired many times. Tooth # 14 appears to be a fairly recent extraction, possibly within the past 8 months
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in CODIS.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: None
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    Housekeeping discovered the victim in Room 508 of the then Hacienda Hotel on 3950 South Las Vegas Boulevard. He was found in tub filled with 8 to 10 inches of water. Blood and broken furniture were noted in the room. The victim had multiple abrasions, lacerations, and contusions.

    He was registered under the name of "Henry Owaka" with a false address in Houston, Texas.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: Las Vegas Metro Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 73-0451; LE: 245-007
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #404
  • Former Hot Case Number: 439
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Clark County Coroner's Office

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 7/8/13 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.