Name: Jane Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 9, 1975
Location Last Seen: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: March 19, 1955
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She wore contact lenses at the time of her disappearance. She has some gold teeth. She has a small round scar between her eyebrows.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: She was last seen wearing a blue sweatshirt with a zipper with pouch and hood, Wrangler blue jeans, red Cougar running shoes and a large black shoulder bag.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Smith was last seen in her apartment just before she retired for bed at 02.00 a.m. in Sudbury, Ontario on August 9, 1975.
Jane was a student at Laurentian University in Sudbury, Ontario residing on Charlotte Street. She was found missing from her room that morning at 07:30 am. All her personal belongings were left behind.
Police investigation to date cannot rule out the possibility that Jane has been a victim of foul play due to the duration of time since she went missing.
Agency Name: Greater Sudbury Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 705-675-9171
Agency E-Mail: gspsmail@police.sudbury.on.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: 705-675-8477 or 1-800-222-8477
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-800806131
Greater Sudbury Police
Added: 7-25-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr