2025DMNM - Michael James Gaughan

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Michael James Gaughan
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 20, 1975
Location Last Seen: El Paso, El Paso County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 10, 1957
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5' 7" - 5' 8"
Weight: 135 - 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "zig zag" shaped scar on left forearm; possibly has a homemade tattoo on left forearm

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available; chipped upper front tooth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael Gaughan was last heard from when he made a long distance phone call from El Paso, TX to his parents in New Mexico at 7:15AM on July 20, 1975. He informed them he had car trouble and would be home later. This call was made from a pay telephone booth.

Two days later, July 22, at approximately 3:45PM, the vehicle Michael had been driving was found abandoned in the desert, west of Las Cruces, New Mexico. There was no sign of Michael at the scene. He has not been seen or heard from since the morning he called home. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dona Ana County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. William McNeil
Agency Phone Number: (575) 525-1911
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 201006925

NamUs Case Number: MP4615
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1157567

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NM DPS
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 06/29/2006; Last Updated: 05/01/2024 - By: mc