Date of Discovery: March 18, 1973
Location of Discovery: Logandale, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 5-10 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-32 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed cut right clavicle and healed damage to the right first rib, both of which occurred and healed well before death.
Dentals: Not available. Restorations. No dental chart in file.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Fragment of white with blue stripes and a small button.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were found buried near Logandale just west of the Bauman Reservation.
It was noted that several years prior to this discovery, there were two migrant camps located in the vicinity of the pond near Logandale: The Jess Whipple Migrant Camp and the Wells Migrant Camp. A great variety of people lived in these camps, with various ethnic backgrounds including Mexican, Indian, etc. It is possible that somone from one of these camps died and was buried in the nearby area.
Agency Name: Clark County Office of the Coroner/ Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified(at)co.clark.nv.us
Agency Case Number: 73-00225
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-8973
Agency E-Mail: ColdCaseHomicide(at)lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 405
Former Hot Case Number: 943
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: 7/8/13; Last Updated: 11/3/21