Date of Discovery: April 24, 1972
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 7 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150-155 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray/white of moderate length with doderate frontal parietal baldness.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Green pants, gray and white plaid shirt, black leather belt (size 34), and black high top work boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Railroad workers found the victim in open desert east of 121 South Highland Avenue. He was possibly homeless.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: 72-0280
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #395
Former Hot Case Number: 370
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/4/2019