Date of Discovery: November 8, 1970
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 3 to 5 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide
Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying of medium length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in CODIS.
Clothing: Gray pants, green plaid shorts, white T-shirt, green checkered long sleeve jacket, Hush Puppy shoes, and white socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located 1/4 mile northwest of 3600 Las Vegas Boulevard North in the desert with heavy metal wire around his neck and cuts to his wrists.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: 70-0662
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #394
Former Hot Case Number: 368
NamUs
Clark County Coroner's Office
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/2/2019