Name: Robin Kenneth Windross
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 11, 1977
Location Last Seen: Orillia, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: December 6, 1955
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" (183 cm)
Weight: 141 lbs. (64 kg)
Hair Color: Brown, neat, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: Developmentally handicapped. He has an intellectual age of about 6 years old, speaks with a strong speech impediment and is difficult to understand.
Dentals: Blue shirt; blue jeans; blue jean jacket; rubber boots.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Poor teeth
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Robin Windross has not been seen since November 1977.
He may have left Huronia Regional Center because he was concerned about being transferred in the facility to a unit with mostly adults. He had always been housed with children.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060258
Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Added: 6-28-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr