Date of Discovery: March 2, 1969
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 4 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'1"
Weight: 175-185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Excellent dentition; bone loss moderate.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available. mtDNA and nucDNA available in CODIS.
Clothing: Gray or blue pants (size 33 X 29), maroon Tony Lema pull over golf sweater (size large), gold shirt, red or maroon socks, and black lace shoes (size 10).
Jewelry: Silver chain necklace with a small medallion that had the inscription "Come Holy Spirit, Enlighten me" with a design of a sunburst and dove on other side; Made in France.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Two couples that were outing behind Sunrise Mountain found the victim's remains approximately 6.4 miles north of the intersection of Pabco Road and The Three Kids Mine Road.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency Case Number: 69-0130
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #392
Former Hot Case Number: 366
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 7/28/2019