"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2020UMGA

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: January 27, 2007
  • Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
  • Estimated Date of Death: Years prior - 2004 to 2007
  • State of Remains: Unknown
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
  • Race: Unknown
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'10"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available. 5 teeth recovered with cranium. The left Maxilla and palate including teeth #'s 11, 12, 14, 15 and 16 were the only osseous fragment of the skull recovered and therefore available for examination.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: mtDNA available in FBI NMPDD.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim's partial remains were located in a wooded area at 3960 Melvin Drive Southwest by searchers looking for a missing woman whose car was found burned out in the vicinity. A shotgun was located between the tennis court and baseball field in the park across the street from the remains.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
  • Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
  • Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 07-0155
  • NCIC Case Number: U620019512
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #462
  • Former Hot Case Number: 2032
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Georgia Bureau of Investigations
  • The Atlanta Journal-Constitution News Archive

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 8/9/15 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.