201UFNY - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 1
Reconstruction of victim by NCMEC artist and victim's clothes.

Date of Discovery: May 6, 2000
Location of Discovery: New York City, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-18 years old
Race: White (possibly hispanic or mixed ancestry)
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige t-shirt with red trim. There is a skunk emblem on the front (Skunkjam records) and "Perfect Thyroid" (rock band) written on the back; "Perfect Thyroid" is a band that plays in the tri-state area. Dark blue "Champion" sports bra; blue paisley patterned boxer shorts; olive drab cargo pants with drawstring waist and cuffs (U.F.O. brand); white ankle socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On May 6, 2000, the badly decomposed remains of this racially mixed female were found in the East Hudson River near 96th St.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency Email: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M00-02559

NCIC Case Number: U-060000969
NamUs Case Number: UP #2872
NCMEC Number: 1104098

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Daily News (New York, New York) February 6, 2001

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2004; Last Updated: 09/10/2023