201DMTX - Jack Alan Hamons

Jack A. Hamons Jack A. Hamons Jack A. Hamons
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Jack Alan Hamons
Case Classification: Endangered Missing/Involuntary
Missing Since: July 1, 1989
Location Last Seen: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 28, 1960
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A scar in the shape of a backwards "L" on his right cheek and a self-made tattoo of "J O" on his left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A short-sleeved black t-shirt, cut-off blue jeans and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hamons helped his sister move into a residence in the area of Willow Springs and Hicks Road in Tarrant County, TX on July 1, 1989. His sister was the last person to see him as he disappeared after helping her relocate. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wise County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Pat Golden
Agency Phone Number: (940) 627-5971
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1189046

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (800) 346-3243; (512) 424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9004005

NamUs Case Number: 40804
NCIC Case Number: M-830103314

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Wise County Sheriff's Department
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr