201DFPA - Nicole Lynn Bryner

1 2 2 Age-Progression
Left: Bryner, circa 1982; Right: Age-progressed to age 26 (circa 2005)

Name: Nicole Lynn Bryner
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: March 11, 1982
Location Last Seen: Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 20, 1979
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'7"
Weight: 35 pounds
Hair Color: Brown, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue coat with hood, blue jeans with red star pocket, green t-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown suede shoes.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Nicole Bryner's mother told police her daughter was abducted March 9, 1982 at a Giant Eagle in the South Side.

An extensive search provided few clues as to her whereabouts. Four years later, the mother's then-boyfriend allegedly confessed he had punched Bryner and accidentally killed her. Police never found the body he allegedly buried in a wooded area along Timberland Road in Brookline. Charges were never brought against the suspect, despite the alleged confession he made while serving time on burglary charges.

Three years later the boyfriend was arraigned on a homicide charge, accused once again in Bryner's death. He said he placed Nicole's body in a plastic bag the next day and drove to a wooded section of Brookline, where they buried her body. No body was found in the supposed burial area and the charges were dropped.

Nicole has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pittsburgh Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (412) 323-7800
Agency E-Mail: http://www.city.pittsburgh.pa.us/police/html/police_tip_form.html
Agency Case Number: 82-46139

NamUs Case Number: 8274
NCIC Case Number: M-100884408
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC600499

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
The Pittsburg

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/05/2023 - By: kc