Date of Discovery: November 25, 2005
Location of Discovery: Cartersville, Bartow County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior (1950-2005)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: Hispanic/Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: There were scars on the spinal column, possibly from back surgery.
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA available with FBI NMPDD.
Clothing: Remnants of denim jeans; remnants of boxer-style under shorts; remnants of Private Touches athletic pants, size medium.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The hunter discovered the decedent's skull in wooded area off Euharlee Road, north of Cartersville about a mile outside Floyd County. Investigators discovered more remains and remnants of clothing in the following days.
Agency Name: Bartow County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tony Ross
Agency Phone Number: 770-382-5050
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 05-036618
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: ashley.garrish(at)gbi.ga.gov
Agency Case Number: 2005-1027274
NCIC Case Number: U470020916
NamUs Case Number: UP2048
Former Hot Case Number: 1264
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigation
My Web Pal News Archive
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/09/2021 - By: kw