Date of Discovery: September 12, 1998
Location of Discovery: Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-99 years old
Race: Black/African American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8", estimated
Weight: Not stated
Hair Color: Brown-blond
Eye Color: Brown (or gray-brown)
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "Abundant" body hair,
white-blond to red stubble on face
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Samples submitted - status of tests unknown
Clothing: White, short-sleeved shirt; Blue jeans;
Black woven belt; Levi Strauss trousers
(size 33-34 with imprint 683E); Tan-brown work boots,
focally stained with white paint
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in alley between 551 and 549 Broad Street in Augusta, Georgia.
Agency Name: Richmond County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ken Rogers
Agency Phone Number: 706-821-1020
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: ashley.garrish@gbi.ga.gov
Agency Case Number: A98-3798
NCIC Case Number: U700020991
NamUs Case Number: UP1982
Former Hot Case Number: 1517
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 09/11/21
Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.