2014UMGA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: October 11, 1991
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 4 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, short and tightly curled
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. Poor condition. Multiple teeth absent postmortem. Some teeth have poor quality amalgam fillings. Reference is made to a dental chart and dental x-rays but these are not in the case file
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were located in a vacant lot at 589 Peeples Street. The area is frequented by homeless people. Originally thought to be female but DNA from metatarsal indicates male.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Dumonder Dawson
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fcme@co.fulton.ga.us
Agency Case Number: 91-1934

Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-5602
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: U930001719
NamUs Case Number: 699
Former Hot Case Number: 1429

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 08/26/21